J & J Fuels(Boston)

Privacy Notice

J & J Fuels(Boston) is committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018, once enacted. Looking after the personal information you share with us is very important,and we want you to be confident that your personal data is kept safely and securely and to understand how we use it.


Should you need to contact us please write to:


Data Protection Officer J & J Fuels (Boston), Bakers Bridge, Bakers Lane, Freiston, Boston. Lincs PE22 0PH or email jjfuelsboston@btconnect.com
This privacy notice was last updated 25th May 2018.
When you buy goods from us, you are entering into a contract with us, and we will ask you to provide some personal information such as:-


Full name

Address

Contact numbers

Email address (if applicable)


If you place an order with us using credit or debit card, or we have taken these details for a payment authorisation, we will securely collect and store this payment card information. If you set up a direct payment or standing order payment, we will collect bank details from you. 


When you visit our depot J & J Fuels (Boston) uses CCTV for security monitoring purposes.

How do we use your information?


Data Protection says that we are allowed to use and share your personal data only where we have a proper reason to do so.The law says we must have one or more of these reasons.


Contract - your personal information is processed in order to fulfil a contractual arrangement.


Consent - where you agree to us using your information in this way.


Legitimate Interests - this means the interests of J & J Fuels(Boston) in managing our business to allow us to provide you with the best products and service in the most secure and appropriate way.


Legal Obligation - where there is a statutory or other legal requirement to share the information e.g. for law enforcement purposes.


Here is a list of ways that we may use your personal information.


What we use your personal information for

Our reasons

To set up your account

Legitimate Interest
Storing Card Details

Consent

Processing Your OrdersFulfilling A Contract
Notify You Of Order Status

Legitimate Interest

Manage Your Account

Legitimate Interest

Keeping records Up To Date

Legitimate Interest

Detect Or report CrimeLegal Obligation

Who we share your information with and why.


Supplier Partners


J & J Fuels (Boston) works with a number of trusted partners who supply products on our behalf. All partners will only hold a minimum amount of personal information needed in order to fulfil the orders you place, to be delivered.


IT Companies


J & J Fuels (Boston) works with business who support our website and other business systems.


Payment processing


J & J Fuels (Boston) works with trusted third party payment processing providers in order to securely take and manage payments.

Your Rights


Your personal data is protected by legal rights, which include your rights to object to our processing of your personal data; request that your personal data is erased or corrected; request access to your personal data.


For more information or to exercise your data protection rights, please contact us using the contact details above. You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office, which regulates the processing of personal data

How long we keep your information


If we collect your personal information, the length of time we retain it is determined by a number of factors including the purpose for which we use that information and our obligations under other laws.


We may need to keep your personal information to establish,bring or defend legal claims. For this purpose, we will always retain your personal information for 7 years after the date it is no longer needed by us. The only exception being if the law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or delete it sooner.

Your Rights


You are entitled to request the following from J & J Fuels(Boston)


Right of access - to request access to your personal information and information about how we process it


Right to rectification- to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed.


Right to erasure (also known as the Right to be Forgotten)- to have your personal information erased. Contact us on 01205 760638.


Right to restriction of processing - to restrict processing of your personal information.


Right to data portability - to electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a standard form


Right to object - to object to processing of your personal information.


Rights with regard to automated individual decision making, including profiling - rights relating to automated decision making, including profiling.


If you have any general questions about your rights or want to exercise your rights please contact us on 01205 760638 or email to jjfuelsboston@btconnect.com


For any more information visit the Information Commissioners website at www.ico.org.uk

Website powered by BT